Legality of VCAD vote questioned
[…] Legality of VCAD vote questioned

Nevada Daily Mail
The legality of a vote by the Vernon County Ambulance District Board of Directors to fill an open board seat has been questioned as not being in compliance with the state's Sunshine Law.
According to the state attorney general's website, "Missouri's Sunshine Law is the embodiment of Missouri's commitment to openness in government. Chapter 610 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri is the foundation of what has become known as Missouri's Sunshine Law."
The statute, section 610.015 labeled "votes, how taken," states, "Except as provided in section 610.021 (closed meetings and closed records), rules authorized pursuant to Article III of the Missouri Constitution and as otherwise provided by law, all votes shall be recorded, and if a roll call is taken, as to attribute each 'yea' and 'nay' vote, or abstinence if not voting, to the name of the individual member of the public governmental body... All public meetings shall be open to the public and public votes and public records shall be open to the public for inspection and duplication."
At the January meeting, the ambulance district board voted to fill the seat recently vacated by Nancy Jeffries when she moved outside her district. Coeta Smith was selected over Bill Gillette, by the board on a 3-2 vote by secret ballot while the board was in open session.